College Town Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £232k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bracknell Forest · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£28k | £140k | 527 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£62k | £202k | 506 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£100k | £302k | 497 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£16k | £286k | 475 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.6m | -£152k | £134k | 492 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.6m | +£200k | £334k | 473 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£83k | £251k | 473 |
2025-26 | £3.0m | £3.0m | -£19k | £232k | 476 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,342 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £5,902.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,060 | £2,863 | £2,668–£3,101 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,175 | £1,270 | £980–£1,494 |
Supply staff | £86 | £63 | £7–£117 |
Admin and clerical | £280 | £279 | £200–£370 |
Premises | £377 | £292 | £234–£343 |
Energy | £115 | £85 | £69–£102 |
Learning resources & ICT | £222 | £310 | £257–£413 |
Bought-in services | £155 | £95 | £50–£191 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton In deficit
- Allington Primary School Large reserves
- Lethbridge Primary School In deficit
- Etching Hill CofE Primary Academy Large reserves
- Thomas A Becket Infant School Healthy
- The Mead Community Primary School Large reserves
- Priors Hall - A Learning Community Large reserves
- Redhill Primary Academy Large reserves
- Floreat Montague Park Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Ponteland Primary School Large reserves
- The Quinta Primary School Large reserves
- The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £5,961 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £118k | £247 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £81k | £171 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £162k | £341 |
Money raised by parents
COLLEGE TOWN SCHOOLS PTA (charity 1054960, Registered) raised £15k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £15k | £26k |
2024-08 | £18k | £15k |
2023-08 | £13k | £10k |
2022-08 | £15k | £20k |
2021-08 | £6k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 10% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £115 a pupil, against a typical £85 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £377 a pupil, against a typical £292 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for College Town Primary School · All Bracknell Forest school finances