The Quinta Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £728k in reserve, 24% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cheshire East · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE QUINTA TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£11k | £35k | 387 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£158k | £193k | 389 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £1.8m | +£291k | £486k | 466 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£85k | £401k | 455 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£131k | £532k | 448 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£29k | £561k | 441 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£167k | £728k | 462 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,179 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,083.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,065 | £2,901 | £2,758–£3,069 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,782 | £1,225 | £917–£1,408 |
Supply staff | £145 | £75 | £20–£122 |
Admin and clerical | £677 | £279 | £221–£335 |
Premises | £156 | £294 | £253–£346 |
Energy | £76 | £93 | £72–£103 |
Learning resources & ICT | £307 | £292 | £224–£346 |
Bought-in services | £154 | £123 | £91–£153 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Floreat Montague Park Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- High Oakham Primary School Tight
- Allington Primary School Large reserves
- Redhill Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Christopher Primary School Healthy
- Thackley Primary School Healthy
- The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold Healthy
- Morley Victoria Primary School In deficit
- Sandal Primary School Tight
- Corby Primary Academy Large reserves
- Blean Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £5,851 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £210k | £454 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £353k | £763 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF QUINTA SCHOOL (charity 1104337, Registered) raised £17k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £17k | £8k |
2024-07 | £8k | £7k |
2023-07 | £11k | £4k |
2022-07 | £12k | £31k |
2021-07 | £1k | £1k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £677 a pupil, against a typical £279 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £145 a pupil, against a typical £75 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,782 a pupil, against a typical £1,225 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Quinta Primary School · All Cheshire East school finances