Barnes Junior School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £356k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sunderland · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£51k | £78k | 346 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£37k | £115k | 346 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£25k | £140k | 334 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£20k | £160k | 341 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£86k | £246k | 342 |
2023-24 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£14k | £260k | 349 |
2024-25 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£17k | £243k | 362 |
2025-26 | £2.7m | £2.5m | +£114k | £356k | 341 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,454 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,920.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,366 | £3,243 | £3,107–£3,450 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £952 | £1,332 | £1,180–£1,731 |
Supply staff | £55 | £89 | £38–£185 |
Admin and clerical | £307 | £277 | £256–£383 |
Premises | £626 | £359 | £305–£411 |
Energy | £127 | £90 | £66–£108 |
Learning resources & ICT | £701 | £264 | £232–£339 |
Bought-in services | £291 | £143 | £83–£203 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Dunston Hill Community Primary School Heading for deficit
- Mount Pleasant Primary School Healthy
- Chawson First School In deficit
- St Andrew's Benn CofE (Voluntary Aided) Primary School Large reserves
- Clarendon Road Community Primary School Healthy
- Lainesmead Primary School and Nursery In deficit
- Wroughton Junior School Large reserves
- St Wilfrid's CofE Aided Primary School Northenden Large reserves
- Shotton Hall Primary School Large reserves
- The Churchill School Large reserves
- Alvaston Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- St Anthony's Catholic Primary Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £7,229 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £75k | £221 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £168k | £494 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £190k | £558 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £701 a pupil, against a typical £264 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £291 a pupil, against a typical £143 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £626 a pupil, against a typical £359 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £127 a pupil, against a typical £90 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Barnes Junior School · All Sunderland school finances