Schools in Reach

Mount Pleasant Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £159k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Dudley · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£159k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,948
Pupils
342-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £175k reserve2018-192019-20: £157k reserve2019-202020-21: £193k reserve2020-212021-22: £217k reserve2021-222022-23: £99k reserve2022-232023-24: £131k reserve2023-242024-25: £147k reserve2024-252025-26: £159k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2024-252025-26: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£19k
£175k
374
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£18k
£157k
360
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£36k
£193k
363
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£24k
£217k
348
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£118k
£99k
350
2023-24
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£33k
£131k
354
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£16k
£147k
351
2025-26
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£12k
£159k
342

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,914 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,890.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,883 per pupil; similar schools £3,265 (middle half £3,088–£3,530)Teachers£3,883Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,074 per pupil; similar schools £1,282 (middle half £1,113–£1,591)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,074Supply staff: this school £190 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £48–£208)Supply staff£190Admin and clerical: this school £272 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £229–£376)Admin and clerical£272Premises: this school £308 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £288–£481)Premises£308Energy: this school £80 per pupil; similar schools £91 (middle half £60–£111)Energy£80Learning resources & ICT: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £269 (middle half £207–£339)Learning resources & ICT£357Bought-in services: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £57–£194)Bought-in services£172
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,883
£3,265
£3,088–£3,530
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,074
£1,282
£1,113–£1,591
Supply staff
£190
£107
£48–£208
Admin and clerical
£272
£295
£229–£376
Premises
£308
£358
£288–£481
Energy
£80
£91
£60–£111
Learning resources & ICT
£357
£269
£207–£339
Bought-in services
£172
£113
£57–£194

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£6,725
SEN funding (part of grants)
£61k
£179
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£141k
£413
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£76k
£223

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mount Pleasant Primary School · All Dudley school finances