Kimberworth Community Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £104k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Rotherham · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£33k | £3k | 218 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£44k | -£41k | 214 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£87k | £45k | 224 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£121k | £166k | 228 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£72k | £95k | 226 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£46k | £141k | 236 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£7k | £148k | 231 |
2025-26 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£45k | £104k | 234 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £8,838 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,896.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,302 | £3,329 | £3,077–£3,730 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,688 | £1,739 | £1,576–£2,340 |
Supply staff | £50 | £111 | £51–£173 |
Admin and clerical | £407 | £361 | £287–£491 |
Premises | £1,424 | £412 | £307–£563 |
Energy | £0 | £133 | £98–£167 |
Learning resources & ICT | £484 | £318 | £228–£374 |
Bought-in services | £149 | £206 | £72–£321 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Sandhill Primary School Large reserves
- Mary Swanwick Primary School Large reserves
- Inglewood Junior School Large reserves
- The King's Church of England Primary Academy Healthy
- Westbury Church of England Junior School Tight
- Beaconhill Community Primary School Healthy
- The Nene Infant & Nursery School Healthy
- All Saints CofE Primary School and Nursery, Nuneaton Large reserves
- Darley Dene Primary School Healthy
- Hawthorn Primary School Large reserves
- Lytham St Annes Mayfield Primary School Healthy
- St Cuthbert's Catholic Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.0m | £8,375 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £154k | £658 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £64k | £272 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on premises is £1,424 a pupil, against a typical £412 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,688 a pupil, against a typical £1,739 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £484 a pupil, against a typical £318 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kimberworth Community Primary School · All Rotherham school finances