The Nene Infant & Nursery School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £121k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE ELLIOT FOUNDATION ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£77k | £281k | 257 |
2019-20 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£177k | £390k | 238 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£168k | £492k | 233 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £1.7m | +£146k | £485k | 224 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.7m | -£144k | £309k | 242 |
2023-24 | £2.1m | £1.8m | +£314k | £0 | 227 |
2024-25 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£198k | £121k | 234 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £8,556 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,536.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,081 | £3,336 | £3,022–£3,724 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,415 | £1,669 | £1,441–£1,830 |
Supply staff | £47 | £107 | £48–£153 |
Admin and clerical | £496 | £352 | £260–£426 |
Premises | £282 | £421 | £279–£521 |
Energy | £111 | £122 | £97–£154 |
Learning resources & ICT | £231 | £338 | £220–£435 |
Bought-in services | £51 | £209 | £107–£255 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St William's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Mary Swanwick Primary School Large reserves
- Westlea Primary School Large reserves
- Rufford Primary School Large reserves
- Lytham St Annes Mayfield Primary School Healthy
- Oakwell Rise Primary Academy Large reserves
- Beaconhill Community Primary School Healthy
- Hawthorn Primary School Large reserves
- Norton-Le-Moors Primary Academy Healthy
- Sandhill Primary School Large reserves
- St Antony's RC Primary School Large reserves
- St Peter's CofE Aided Junior School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.2m | £9,192 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £137k | £585 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £49k | £209 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 9% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £3,415 a pupil, against a typical £1,669 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £496 a pupil, against a typical £352 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Nene Infant & Nursery School · All Cambridgeshire school finances