St Mary's CofE Primary School, Deane: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £411k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bolton · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£46k | £205k | 450 |
2019-20 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£179k | £26k | 438 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£49k | £75k | 442 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£64k | £11k | 427 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£48k | -£37k | 448 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£72k | £34k | 478 |
2024-25 | £3.3m | £3.0m | +£299k | £333k | 464 |
2025-26 | £3.3m | £3.3m | +£78k | £411k | 424 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £7,696 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,820.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,872 | £3,215 | £3,024–£3,423 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,146 | £1,425 | £1,199–£1,723 |
Supply staff | £271 | £128 | £19–£270 |
Admin and clerical | £473 | £302 | £231–£328 |
Premises | £392 | £352 | £308–£525 |
Energy | £102 | £98 | £80–£128 |
Learning resources & ICT | £641 | £275 | £232–£337 |
Bought-in services | £168 | £204 | £57–£269 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Northwood Primary School Healthy
- St Cecilia's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Goldthorn Park Primary School Large reserves
- Boston Pioneers Free School Academy Large reserves
- Willenhall Community Primary School Large reserves
- Porters Grange Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Woodlands Primary School and Nursery Heading for deficit
- Curledge Street Academy Tight
- Finlay Community School Large reserves
- Marsden Community Primary School Healthy
- Abbey Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Denbigh Community Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.4m | £8,023 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £187k | £442 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £264k | £621 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £28k | £66 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £641 a pupil, against a typical £275 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £473 a pupil, against a typical £302 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,146 a pupil, against a typical £1,425 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's CofE Primary School, Deane · All Bolton school finances