St Osburg's Catholic Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £117k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Coventry · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£9k | £133k | 208 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£25k | £109k | 226 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£4k | £113k | 212 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£62k | £175k | 202 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£17k | £158k | 212 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£32k | £126k | 228 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£3k | £129k | 229 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£12k | £117k | 222 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,539 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,150.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,252 | £3,213 | £3,007–£3,640 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,779 | £1,603 | £1,392–£1,769 |
Supply staff | £69 | £79 | £37–£185 |
Admin and clerical | £289 | £359 | £288–£457 |
Premises | £414 | £388 | £313–£479 |
Energy | £151 | £106 | £95–£134 |
Learning resources & ICT | £371 | £327 | £208–£419 |
Bought-in services | £399 | £165 | £80–£285 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Moss Bury Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Barnstaple Large reserves
- Barwell Church of England Junior School Large reserves
- St Gregory Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Healthy
- Gawthorpe Community Academy Large reserves
- All Saints' CofE Junior School In deficit
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Chorley Tight
- Wicklea Academy Healthy
- Cookley Sebright Primary School Tight
- Eastlea Primary School In deficit
- Our Lady of Mount Carmel RC Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne Healthy
- Brixham Church of England Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £6,993 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £29k | £130 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £82k | £371 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £120k | £540 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £399 a pupil, against a typical £165 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £151 a pupil, against a typical £106 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Osburg's Catholic Primary School · All Coventry school finances