Schools in Reach

Our Lady of Mount Carmel RC Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne: school finances

Healthy

Holds £120k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 3 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tameside · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£120k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£2kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,012
Pupils
228+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £8k reserve2018-192019-20: £116k reserve2019-202020-21: £164k reserve2020-212021-22: £184k reserve2021-222022-23: £163k reserve2022-232023-24: £126k reserve2023-242024-25: £122k reserve2024-252025-26: £120k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£60k
£8k
227
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£108k
£116k
230
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£48k
£164k
211
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£20k
£184k
208
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£10k
£163k
218
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£37k
£126k
210
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£3k
£122k
224
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£2k
£120k
228

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £7,023 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,161.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,153 per pupil; similar schools £3,301 (middle half £3,125–£3,698)Teachers£3,153Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,640 per pupil; similar schools £1,513 (middle half £1,185–£1,747)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,640Supply staff: this school £37 per pupil; similar schools £65 (middle half £22–£112)Supply staff£37Admin and clerical: this school £207 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £294–£466)Admin and clerical£207Premises: this school £467 per pupil; similar schools £374 (middle half £314–£491)Premises£467Energy: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £91–£135)Energy£85Learning resources & ICT: this school £420 per pupil; similar schools £357 (middle half £264–£452)Learning resources & ICT£420Bought-in services: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £63–£245)Bought-in services£328
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,153
£3,301
£3,125–£3,698
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,640
£1,513
£1,185–£1,747
Supply staff
£37
£65
£22–£112
Admin and clerical
£207
£345
£294–£466
Premises
£467
£374
£314–£491
Energy
£85
£107
£91–£135
Learning resources & ICT
£420
£357
£264–£452
Bought-in services
£328
£144
£63–£245

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£6,972
SEN funding (part of grants)
£38k
£168
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£102k
£444
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£13k
£57

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady of Mount Carmel RC Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne · All Tameside school finances