Schools in Reach

Ilford County High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.3m in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redbridge · Secondary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£1.3m15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£89kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,677
Pupils
1,115+7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£500k£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: -£310k reserve2018-192019-20: £4k reserve2019-202020-21: £798k reserve2020-212021-22: £997k reserve2021-222022-23: £1.0m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.4m reserve2023-242024-25: £1.4m reserve2024-252025-26: £1.3m reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£5.0m£6.0m£7.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.6m, spending £5.5m2018-192019-20: income £6.0m, spending £5.7m2019-202020-21: income £6.6m, spending £5.9m2020-212021-22: income £6.6m, spending £6.4m2021-222022-23: income £6.9m, spending £6.9m2022-232023-24: income £7.5m, spending £7.2m2023-242024-25: income £8.2m, spending £8.2m2024-252025-26: income £8.6m, spending £8.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.6m
£5.5m
+£161k
-£310k
1,044
2019-20
£6.0m
£5.7m
+£314k
£4k
1,092
2020-21
£6.6m
£5.9m
+£795k
£798k
1,110
2021-22
£6.6m
£6.4m
+£199k
£997k
1,147
2022-23
£6.9m
£6.9m
+£44k
£1.0m
1,184
2023-24
£7.5m
£7.2m
+£319k
£1.4m
1,138
2024-25
£8.2m
£8.2m
+£48k
£1.4m
1,126
2025-26
£8.6m
£8.6m
-£89k
£1.3m
1,115

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £7,757 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,096.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,293 per pupil; similar schools £4,890 (middle half £4,596–£5,174)Teachers£4,293Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £549 per pupil; similar schools £555 (middle half £442–£843)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£549Supply staff: this school £337 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £39–£173)Supply staff£337Admin and clerical: this school £524 per pupil; similar schools £549 (middle half £417–£702)Admin and clerical£524Premises: this school £568 per pupil; similar schools £414 (middle half £361–£489)Premises£568Energy: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £111–£157)Energy£133Learning resources & ICT: this school £612 per pupil; similar schools £597 (middle half £430–£679)Learning resources & ICT£612Bought-in services: this school £114 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £62–£212)Bought-in services£114
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,293
£4,890
£4,596–£5,174
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£549
£555
£442–£843
Supply staff
£337
£99
£39–£173
Admin and clerical
£524
£549
£417–£702
Premises
£568
£414
£361–£489
Energy
£133
£129
£111–£157
Learning resources & ICT
£612
£597
£430–£679
Bought-in services
£114
£107
£62–£212

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.4m
£7,522
SEN funding (part of grants)
£46k
£41
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£116k
£104
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£227k
£203

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ilford County High School · All Redbridge school finances