Schools in Reach

Finchley Catholic High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.0m in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barnet · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£1.0m10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£64kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,366
Pupils
1,172-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £491k reserve2018-192019-20: £472k reserve2019-202020-21: £598k reserve2020-212021-22: £823k reserve2021-222022-23: £957k reserve2022-232023-24: £1.0m reserve2023-242024-25: £1.1m reserve2024-252025-26: £1.0m reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£6.0m£7.0m£8.0m£9.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £7.1m, spending £7.2m2018-192019-20: income £7.4m, spending £7.4m2019-202020-21: income £7.3m, spending £7.2m2020-212021-22: income £7.8m, spending £7.6m2021-222022-23: income £8.2m, spending £8.1m2022-232023-24: income £8.8m, spending £8.7m2023-242024-25: income £9.4m, spending £9.3m2024-252025-26: income £9.8m, spending £9.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£7.1m
£7.2m
-£52k
£491k
1,195
2019-20
£7.4m
£7.4m
-£20k
£472k
1,204
2020-21
£7.3m
£7.2m
+£126k
£598k
1,213
2021-22
£7.8m
£7.6m
+£225k
£823k
1,199
2022-23
£8.2m
£8.1m
+£135k
£957k
1,188
2023-24
£8.8m
£8.7m
+£68k
£1.0m
1,198
2024-25
£9.4m
£9.3m
+£48k
£1.1m
1,192
2025-26
£9.8m
£9.9m
-£64k
£1.0m
1,172

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £8,420 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,836.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,069 per pupil; similar schools £4,808 (middle half £4,305–£5,135)Teachers£5,069Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £696 per pupil; similar schools £560 (middle half £471–£848)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£696Supply staff: this school £120 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £47–£203)Supply staff£120Admin and clerical: this school £670 per pupil; similar schools £550 (middle half £440–£680)Admin and clerical£670Premises: this school £378 per pupil; similar schools £408 (middle half £323–£459)Premises£378Energy: this school £182 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £112–£150)Energy£182Learning resources & ICT: this school £392 per pupil; similar schools £595 (middle half £420–£654)Learning resources & ICT£392Bought-in services: this school £209 per pupil; similar schools £139 (middle half £89–£222)Bought-in services£209
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,069
£4,808
£4,305–£5,135
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£696
£560
£471–£848
Supply staff
£120
£101
£47–£203
Admin and clerical
£670
£550
£440–£680
Premises
£378
£408
£323–£459
Energy
£182
£129
£112–£150
Learning resources & ICT
£392
£595
£420–£654
Bought-in services
£209
£139
£89–£222

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£9.2m
£7,829
SEN funding (part of grants)
£311k
£265
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£172k
£147
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£629k
£536

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Finchley Catholic High School · All Barnet school finances