Schools in Reach

Uphall Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £280k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redbridge · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£280k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£116kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,953
Pupils
834-17% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k£0£200k2018-19: £9k reserve2018-192019-20: -£54k reserve2019-202020-21: £332k reserve2020-212021-22: £368k reserve2021-222022-23: £174k reserve2022-232023-24: £217k reserve2023-242024-25: £164k reserve2024-252025-26: £280k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.1m, spending £5.2m2018-192019-20: income £5.4m, spending £5.4m2019-202020-21: income £5.3m, spending £4.9m2020-212021-22: income £5.3m, spending £5.2m2021-222022-23: income £5.1m, spending £5.3m2022-232023-24: income £5.7m, spending £5.6m2023-242024-25: income £6.2m, spending £6.3m2024-252025-26: income £6.6m, spending £6.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.1m
£5.2m
-£130k
£9k
1,004
2019-20
£5.4m
£5.4m
-£63k
-£54k
991
2020-21
£5.3m
£4.9m
+£387k
£332k
925
2021-22
£5.3m
£5.2m
+£35k
£368k
872
2022-23
£5.1m
£5.3m
-£193k
£174k
886
2023-24
£5.7m
£5.6m
+£43k
£217k
887
2024-25
£6.2m
£6.3m
-£53k
£164k
848
2025-26
£6.6m
£6.5m
+£116k
£280k
834

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £7,813 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,210.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,508 per pupil; similar schools £3,835 (middle half £3,511–£4,198)Teachers£3,508Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,532 per pupil; similar schools £1,655 (middle half £1,301–£2,056)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,532Supply staff: this school £53 per pupil; similar schools £151 (middle half £59–£363)Supply staff£53Admin and clerical: this school £376 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £269–£414)Admin and clerical£376Premises: this school £377 per pupil; similar schools £431 (middle half £335–£544)Premises£377Energy: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £87–£133)Energy£179Learning resources & ICT: this school £157 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £183–£295)Learning resources & ICT£157Bought-in services: this school £530 per pupil; similar schools £189 (middle half £133–£348)Bought-in services£530
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,508
£3,835
£3,511–£4,198
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,532
£1,655
£1,301–£2,056
Supply staff
£53
£151
£59–£363
Admin and clerical
£376
£342
£269–£414
Premises
£377
£431
£335–£544
Energy
£179
£118
£87–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£157
£248
£183–£295
Bought-in services
£530
£189
£133–£348

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.5m
£7,824
SEN funding (part of grants)
£476k
£571
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£314k
£376
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£107k
£129

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Uphall Primary School · All Redbridge school finances