Schools in Reach

Cranbrook Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £423k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redbridge · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£423k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£206kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,870
Pupils
786-11% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £498k reserve2018-192019-20: £431k reserve2019-202020-21: £478k reserve2020-212021-22: £495k reserve2021-222022-23: £357k reserve2022-232023-24: £660k reserve2023-242024-25: £629k reserve2024-252025-26: £423k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.9m, spending £4.8m2018-192019-20: income £4.9m, spending £4.9m2019-202020-21: income £4.9m, spending £4.8m2020-212021-22: income £5.0m, spending £5.0m2021-222022-23: income £5.3m, spending £5.5m2022-232023-24: income £6.2m, spending £5.9m2023-242024-25: income £6.6m, spending £6.6m2024-252025-26: income £7.0m, spending £7.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.9m
£4.8m
+£66k
£498k
878
2019-20
£4.9m
£4.9m
-£67k
£431k
876
2020-21
£4.9m
£4.8m
+£47k
£478k
867
2021-22
£5.0m
£5.0m
+£18k
£495k
868
2022-23
£5.3m
£5.5m
-£138k
£357k
866
2023-24
£6.2m
£5.9m
+£303k
£660k
872
2024-25
£6.6m
£6.6m
-£31k
£629k
836
2025-26
£7.0m
£7.2m
-£206k
£423k
786

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £9,133 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,080.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,046 per pupil; similar schools £3,705 (middle half £3,277–£4,242)Teachers£4,046Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,261 per pupil; similar schools £1,505 (middle half £1,096–£1,785)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,261Supply staff: this school £149 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £67–£386)Supply staff£149Admin and clerical: this school £637 per pupil; similar schools £338 (middle half £292–£429)Admin and clerical£637Premises: this school £550 per pupil; similar schools £433 (middle half £338–£549)Premises£550Energy: this school £84 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £90–£148)Energy£84Learning resources & ICT: this school £235 per pupil; similar schools £233 (middle half £190–£279)Learning resources & ICT£235Bought-in services: this school £157 per pupil; similar schools £220 (middle half £91–£545)Bought-in services£157
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,046
£3,705
£3,277–£4,242
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,261
£1,505
£1,096–£1,785
Supply staff
£149
£147
£67–£386
Admin and clerical
£637
£338
£292–£429
Premises
£550
£433
£338–£549
Energy
£84
£115
£90–£148
Learning resources & ICT
£235
£233
£190–£279
Bought-in services
£157
£220
£91–£545

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.8m
£8,641
SEN funding (part of grants)
£1.3m
£1,650
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£252k
£321
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£180k
£229

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cranbrook Primary School · All Redbridge school finances