Schools in Reach

Parsonage Farm Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £1.2m, 29% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 5 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Havering · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£1.2m-29% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£465kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,258
Pupils
564-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£1.5m-£1.0m-£500k£02018-19: £326k reserve2018-192019-20: £203k reserve2019-202020-21: £273k reserve2020-212021-22: £157k reserve2021-222022-23: -£186k reserve2022-232023-24: -£396k reserve2023-242024-25: -£703k reserve2024-252025-26: -£1.2m reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.9m, spending £3.1m2021-222022-23: income £3.0m, spending £3.4m2022-232023-24: income £3.4m, spending £3.6m2023-242024-25: income £3.9m, spending £4.2m2024-252025-26: income £4.1m, spending £4.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£60k
£326k
585
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£123k
£203k
581
2020-21
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£70k
£273k
572
2021-22
£2.9m
£3.1m
-£116k
£157k
557
2022-23
£3.0m
£3.4m
-£343k
-£186k
546
2023-24
£3.4m
£3.6m
-£210k
-£396k
586
2024-25
£3.9m
£4.2m
-£307k
-£703k
559
2025-26
£4.1m
£4.6m
-£465k
-£1.2m
564

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £8,084 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,368.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,736 per pupil; similar schools £3,585 (middle half £3,265–£3,845)Teachers£3,736Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,402 per pupil; similar schools £1,377 (middle half £1,040–£1,630)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,402Supply staff: this school £141 per pupil; similar schools £220 (middle half £56–£498)Supply staff£141Admin and clerical: this school £392 per pupil; similar schools £322 (middle half £254–£421)Admin and clerical£392Premises: this school £348 per pupil; similar schools £400 (middle half £319–£475)Premises£348Energy: this school £69 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £77–£141)Energy£69Learning resources & ICT: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £255 (middle half £181–£313)Learning resources & ICT£194Bought-in services: this school £1,122 per pupil; similar schools £220 (middle half £125–£347)Bought-in services£1,122
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,736
£3,585
£3,265–£3,845
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,402
£1,377
£1,040–£1,630
Supply staff
£141
£220
£56–£498
Admin and clerical
£392
£322
£254–£421
Premises
£348
£400
£319–£475
Energy
£69
£104
£77–£141
Learning resources & ICT
£194
£255
£181–£313
Bought-in services
£1,122
£220
£125–£347

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.0m
£7,096
SEN funding (part of grants)
£391k
£693
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£174k
£309
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£92k
£162

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Parsonage Farm Primary School · All Havering school finances