Schools in Reach

Belmont School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £339k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Harrow · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£339k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£109kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,100
Pupils
636+5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £312k reserve2018-192019-20: £433k reserve2019-202020-21: £646k reserve2020-212021-22: £502k reserve2021-222022-23: £328k reserve2022-232023-24: £403k reserve2023-242024-25: £448k reserve2024-252025-26: £339k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2018-192019-20: income £3.5m, spending £3.4m2019-202020-21: income £3.9m, spending £3.7m2020-212021-22: income £3.8m, spending £3.9m2021-222022-23: income £4.0m, spending £4.1m2022-232023-24: income £4.5m, spending £4.4m2023-242024-25: income £4.9m, spending £4.9m2024-252025-26: income £5.2m, spending £5.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.3m
£3.3m
-£18k
£312k
608
2019-20
£3.5m
£3.4m
+£121k
£433k
646
2020-21
£3.9m
£3.7m
+£214k
£646k
629
2021-22
£3.8m
£3.9m
-£145k
£502k
627
2022-23
£4.0m
£4.1m
-£173k
£328k
630
2023-24
£4.5m
£4.4m
+£75k
£403k
626
2024-25
£4.9m
£4.9m
+£45k
£448k
626
2025-26
£5.2m
£5.3m
-£109k
£339k
636

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £8,271 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,131.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,703 per pupil; similar schools £3,752 (middle half £3,349–£4,137)Teachers£2,703Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,174 per pupil; similar schools £1,572 (middle half £1,254–£1,782)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,174Supply staff: this school £977 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £40–£277)Supply staff£977Admin and clerical: this school £330 per pupil; similar schools £332 (middle half £271–£401)Admin and clerical£330Premises: this school £490 per pupil; similar schools £441 (middle half £361–£549)Premises£490Energy: this school £105 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £79–£140)Energy£105Learning resources & ICT: this school £230 per pupil; similar schools £233 (middle half £167–£288)Learning resources & ICT£230Bought-in services: this school £1,044 per pupil; similar schools £212 (middle half £111–£394)Bought-in services£1,044
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,703
£3,752
£3,349–£4,137
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,174
£1,572
£1,254–£1,782
Supply staff
£977
£145
£40–£277
Admin and clerical
£330
£332
£271–£401
Premises
£490
£441
£361–£549
Energy
£105
£98
£79–£140
Learning resources & ICT
£230
£233
£167–£288
Bought-in services
£1,044
£212
£111–£394

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.1m
£7,983
SEN funding (part of grants)
£494k
£777
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£218k
£342
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£105k
£166

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Belmont School · All Harrow school finances