Millfields Community School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £1.2m, 19% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hackney · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £4.9m | £4.9m | +£18k | £58k | 657 |
2019-20 | £5.2m | £5.3m | -£145k | -£87k | 658 |
2020-21 | £5.1m | £4.9m | +£241k | £154k | 654 |
2021-22 | £5.2m | £5.5m | -£363k | -£209k | 652 |
2022-23 | £5.5m | £5.8m | -£306k | -£489k | 652 |
2023-24 | £5.7m | £6.2m | -£498k | -£987k | 634 |
2024-25 | £5.7m | £6.1m | -£334k | -£1.3m | 634 |
2025-26 | £6.0m | £5.9m | +£151k | -£1.2m | 630 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £9,313 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,169.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,755 | £3,742 | £3,277–£4,128 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,580 | £1,507 | £1,225–£1,748 |
Supply staff | £146 | £164 | £41–£295 |
Admin and clerical | £446 | £330 | £276–£394 |
Premises | £554 | £430 | £360–£493 |
Energy | £88 | £96 | £78–£127 |
Learning resources & ICT | £331 | £230 | £176–£283 |
Bought-in services | £942 | £239 | £143–£453 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Belmont School Healthy
- Torridon Primary School Tight
- Park Primary School Healthy
- Shaftesbury Primary School Large reserves
- Devonshire Primary School Large reserves
- New City Primary School Large reserves
- Hilldene Primary School Tight
- Goodmayes Primary School Large reserves
- Ray Lodge Primary School Large reserves
- John Perry Primary School Large reserves
- Robert Fitzroy Academy Healthy
- Featherstone Primary and Nursery School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £5.5m | £8,777 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £501k | £794 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £229k | £364 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £489k | £776 |
Money raised by parents
MILLFIELDS COMMUNITY SCHOOL PARENTS AND STAFF ASSOCIATION (charity 1078030, Registered) raised £63k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £63k | £90k |
2024-08 | £61k | £63k |
2023-08 | £60k | £59k |
2022-08 | £57k | £34k |
2021-08 | £31k | £11k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on bought-in services is £942 a pupil, against a typical £239 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £331 a pupil, against a typical £230 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £446 a pupil, against a typical £330 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £554 a pupil, against a typical £430 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Millfields Community School · All Hackney school finances