Schools in Reach

St Monica's RC Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £228k, 7% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 3 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Enfield · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
-£228k-7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£109kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,123
Pupils
433+3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£300k-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £100k reserve2018-192019-20: £95k reserve2019-202020-21: £75k reserve2020-212021-22: £97k reserve2021-222022-23: £98k reserve2022-232023-24: £58k reserve2023-242024-25: -£119k reserve2024-252025-26: -£228k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2024-252025-26: income £3.1m, spending £3.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£22k
£100k
420
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£6k
£95k
416
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£20k
£75k
415
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£22k
£97k
416
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£1k
£98k
416
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£40k
£58k
415
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£177k
-£119k
429
2025-26
£3.1m
£3.2m
-£109k
-£228k
433

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £7,375 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,840.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,575 per pupil; similar schools £3,226 (middle half £3,085–£3,481)Teachers£3,575Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,350 per pupil; similar schools £1,167 (middle half £905–£1,399)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,350Supply staff: this school £153 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £32–£215)Supply staff£153Admin and clerical: this school £233 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £288–£397)Admin and clerical£233Premises: this school £311 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £284–£362)Premises£311Energy: this school £69 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £75–£117)Energy£69Learning resources & ICT: this school £356 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £241–£365)Learning resources & ICT£356Bought-in services: this school £315 per pupil; similar schools £183 (middle half £120–£242)Bought-in services£315
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,575
£3,226
£3,085–£3,481
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,350
£1,167
£905–£1,399
Supply staff
£153
£86
£32–£215
Admin and clerical
£233
£343
£288–£397
Premises
£311
£314
£284–£362
Energy
£69
£90
£75–£117
Learning resources & ICT
£356
£278
£241–£365
Bought-in services
£315
£183
£120–£242

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£6,108
SEN funding (part of grants)
£50k
£115
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£45k
£104
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£439k
£1,015

Money raised by parents

THE FRIENDS OF ST. MONICA'S SCHOOL (charity 1059399, Registered) raised £64k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-09
£64k
£78k
2024-09
£61k
£52k
2023-09
£52k
£69k
2022-09
£40k
£29k
2021-09
£33k
£22k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Monica's RC Primary School · All Enfield school finances