Orleans Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £122k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Richmond upon Thames · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£989 | £153k | 420 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£100k | £52k | 442 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£2k | £54k | 446 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£6k | £60k | 441 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.7m | -£157k | -£96k | 435 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£20k | -£116k | 446 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£111k | -£5k | 436 |
2025-26 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£128k | £122k | 422 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,786 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,840.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,060 | £3,257 | £3,067–£3,549 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £875 | £1,101 | £870–£1,378 |
Supply staff | £75 | £108 | £15–£320 |
Admin and clerical | £362 | £326 | £259–£401 |
Premises | £408 | £314 | £281–£360 |
Energy | £146 | £89 | £72–£101 |
Learning resources & ICT | £375 | £265 | £210–£334 |
Bought-in services | £561 | £174 | £79–£237 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Hayes Primary School Healthy
- Ashmole Primary School Large reserves
- St Stephen's C E Primary School Large reserves
- Walker Primary School In deficit
- Unicorn Primary School Large reserves
- Wickham Common Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Churchfields Infants' School Healthy
- All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St George's, Bickley, Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Upland Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £6,442 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £73k | £173 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £41k | £98 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £273k | £646 |
Money raised by parents
ORLEANS PRIMARY PARENT AND TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1047600, Registered) raised £72k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £72k | £66k |
2024-07 | £71k | £72k |
2023-07 | £58k | £75k |
2022-07 | £52k | £30k |
2021-07 | £29k | £22k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £561 a pupil, against a typical £174 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £146 a pupil, against a typical £89 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £375 a pupil, against a typical £265 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £408 a pupil, against a typical £314 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Orleans Primary School · All Richmond upon Thames school finances