Schools in Reach

Tudor Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £336k in reserve, 11% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 5 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Ealing · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£336k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£5kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,527
Pupils
370-15% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £217k reserve2018-192019-20: £319k reserve2019-202020-21: £522k reserve2020-212021-22: £495k reserve2021-222022-23: £428k reserve2022-232023-24: £363k reserve2023-242024-25: £341k reserve2024-252025-26: £336k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £3.2m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£85k
£217k
434
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£102k
£319k
437
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£203k
£522k
432
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£27k
£495k
416
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£66k
£428k
398
2023-24
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£65k
£363k
413
2024-25
£3.1m
£3.2m
-£23k
£341k
394
2025-26
£3.2m
£3.2m
-£5k
£336k
370

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £8,541 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,231.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,761 per pupil; similar schools £3,800 (middle half £3,262–£4,174)Teachers£3,761Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,526 per pupil; similar schools £1,411 (middle half £1,231–£1,707)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,526Supply staff: this school £291 per pupil; similar schools £218 (middle half £97–£395)Supply staff£291Admin and clerical: this school £341 per pupil; similar schools £396 (middle half £288–£490)Admin and clerical£341Premises: this school £616 per pupil; similar schools £436 (middle half £386–£508)Premises£616Energy: this school £86 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £95–£159)Energy£86Learning resources & ICT: this school £365 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £203–£346)Learning resources & ICT£365Bought-in services: this school £214 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £153–£574)Bought-in services£214
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,761
£3,800
£3,262–£4,174
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,526
£1,411
£1,231–£1,707
Supply staff
£291
£218
£97–£395
Admin and clerical
£341
£396
£288–£490
Premises
£616
£436
£386–£508
Energy
£86
£129
£95–£159
Learning resources & ICT
£365
£278
£203–£346
Bought-in services
£214
£298
£153–£574

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£8,373
SEN funding (part of grants)
£202k
£546
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£167k
£451
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£57k
£154

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tudor Primary School · All Ealing school finances