Holbeach Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £120k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lewisham · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.3m | £3.3m | -£29k | £49k | 485 |
2019-20 | £3.2m | £3.1m | +£68k | £116k | 490 |
2020-21 | £3.3m | £3.2m | +£66k | £183k | 483 |
2021-22 | £3.5m | £3.6m | -£91k | £92k | 472 |
2022-23 | £3.6m | £3.6m | +£42k | £134k | 460 |
2023-24 | £3.7m | £3.8m | -£58k | £76k | 420 |
2024-25 | £3.9m | £3.8m | +£68k | £144k | 426 |
2025-26 | £3.8m | £3.8m | -£24k | £120k | 382 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £9,948 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,168.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,170 | £3,757 | £3,291–£4,167 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,537 | £1,521 | £1,113–£1,782 |
Supply staff | £836 | £221 | £64–£395 |
Admin and clerical | £325 | £387 | £298–£428 |
Premises | £615 | £450 | £394–£545 |
Energy | £137 | £105 | £85–£155 |
Learning resources & ICT | £584 | £278 | £198–£346 |
Bought-in services | £300 | £271 | £153–£524 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Peter's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Christ Church CofE Primary School (Purley) In deficit
- Tudor Primary School Large reserves
- Old Palace Primary School Large reserves
- Elm Wood School In deficit
- Harris Primary Academy Kent House Healthy
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Heston Primary School Large reserves
- Hewens Primary School In deficit
- Clifton Primary School Large reserves
- Roger Ascham Primary School Large reserves
- Woodcroft Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.6m | £9,345 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £259k | £676 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £185k | £484 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £209k | £546 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF HOLBEACH SCHOOL (charity 1073532, Registered) raised £12k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-09 | £12k | £12k |
2024-09 | £13k | £17k |
2023-09 | £23k | £21k |
2022-09 | £19k | £11k |
2021-09 | £10k | £14k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 21% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £836 a pupil, against a typical £221 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £584 a pupil, against a typical £278 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £615 a pupil, against a typical £450 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Holbeach Primary School · All Lewisham school finances