Schools in Reach

Stepney Park Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.1m in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tower Hamlets · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£1.1m16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£94kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,064
Pupils
665+53% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £632k reserve2018-192019-20: £540k reserve2019-202020-21: £1.5m reserve2020-212021-22: £1.1m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.2m reserve2022-232023-24: £976k reserve2023-242024-25: £998k reserve2024-252025-26: £1.1m reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.3m, spending £3.2m2018-192019-20: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2019-202020-21: income £5.9m, spending £5.0m2020-212021-22: income £5.9m, spending £6.2m2021-222022-23: income £6.4m, spending £6.4m2022-232023-24: income £6.6m, spending £6.8m2023-242024-25: income £6.7m, spending £6.7m2024-252025-26: income £6.7m, spending £6.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.3m
£3.2m
+£100k
£632k
436
2019-20
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£92k
£540k
404
2020-21
£5.9m
£5.0m
+£931k
£1.5m
802
2021-22
£5.9m
£6.2m
-£328k
£1.1m
814
2022-23
£6.4m
£6.4m
+£20k
£1.2m
770
2023-24
£6.6m
£6.8m
-£187k
£976k
736
2024-25
£6.7m
£6.7m
+£22k
£998k
710
2025-26
£6.7m
£6.6m
+£94k
£1.1m
665

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £9,922 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,822.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,502 per pupil; similar schools £4,076 (middle half £3,541–£4,413)Teachers£4,502Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,509 per pupil; similar schools £1,533 (middle half £1,084–£1,998)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,509Supply staff: this school £59 per pupil; similar schools £228 (middle half £32–£392)Supply staff£59Admin and clerical: this school £381 per pupil; similar schools £399 (middle half £271–£605)Admin and clerical£381Premises: this school £996 per pupil; similar schools £451 (middle half £408–£563)Premises£996Energy: this school £112 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £98–£158)Energy£112Learning resources & ICT: this school £378 per pupil; similar schools £239 (middle half £195–£312)Learning resources & ICT£378Bought-in services: this school £939 per pupil; similar schools £340 (middle half £106–£663)Bought-in services£939
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,502
£4,076
£3,541–£4,413
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,509
£1,533
£1,084–£1,998
Supply staff
£59
£228
£32–£392
Admin and clerical
£381
£399
£271–£605
Premises
£996
£451
£408–£563
Energy
£112
£109
£98–£158
Learning resources & ICT
£378
£239
£195–£312
Bought-in services
£939
£340
£106–£663

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.6m
£9,961
SEN funding (part of grants)
£466k
£701
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£403k
£605
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£68k
£103

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stepney Park Primary School · All Tower Hamlets school finances