Schools in Reach

Glenbrook Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £88k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lambeth · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£88k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£578kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£16,511
Pupils
152-29% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£600k-£400k-£200k£02018-19: -£59k reserve2018-192019-20: -£86k reserve2019-202020-21: -£89k reserve2020-212021-22: -£115k reserve2021-222022-23: -£85k reserve2022-232023-24: -£83k reserve2023-242024-25: -£489k reserve2024-252025-26: £88k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £2.1m2024-252025-26: income £2.5m, spending £1.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£30k
-£59k
213
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£27k
-£86k
192
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£3k
-£89k
166
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£55k
-£115k
163
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£29k
-£85k
165
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£2k
-£83k
143
2024-25
£1.7m
£2.1m
-£406k
-£489k
124
2025-26
£2.5m
£1.9m
+£578k
£88k
152

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £12,699 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,246.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,404 per pupil; similar schools £4,657 (middle half £4,045–£5,077)Teachers£4,404Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,885 per pupil; similar schools £2,113 (middle half £1,527–£2,753)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,885Supply staff: this school £741 per pupil; similar schools £576 (middle half £205–£904)Supply staff£741Admin and clerical: this school £525 per pupil; similar schools £590 (middle half £497–£778)Admin and clerical£525Premises: this school £898 per pupil; similar schools £678 (middle half £536–£794)Premises£898Energy: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £196 (middle half £107–£262)Energy£111Learning resources & ICT: this school £189 per pupil; similar schools £372 (middle half £256–£463)Learning resources & ICT£189Bought-in services: this school £715 per pupil; similar schools £721 (middle half £392–£1,570)Bought-in services£715
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,404
£4,657
£4,045–£5,077
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,885
£2,113
£1,527–£2,753
Supply staff
£741
£576
£205–£904
Admin and clerical
£525
£590
£497–£778
Premises
£898
£678
£536–£794
Energy
£111
£196
£107–£262
Learning resources & ICT
£189
£372
£256–£463
Bought-in services
£715
£721
£392–£1,570

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£16,043
SEN funding (part of grants)
£260k
£1,716
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£150k
£990
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£71k
£468

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Glenbrook Primary School · All Lambeth school finances