Ashburnham Community School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £178k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kensington and Chelsea · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£20k | £87k | 223 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£50k | £137k | 212 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£40k | £177k | 209 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£59k | £236k | 188 |
2022-23 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£14k | £222k | 181 |
2023-24 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£56k | £278k | 173 |
2024-25 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£24k | £301k | 152 |
2025-26 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£124k | £178k | 138 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £15,031 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,525.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,014 | £4,719 | £4,317–£5,077 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,461 | £2,061 | £1,503–£2,753 |
Supply staff | £293 | £618 | £199–£945 |
Admin and clerical | £1,296 | £596 | £522–£845 |
Premises | £686 | £708 | £542–£925 |
Energy | £177 | £203 | £130–£264 |
Learning resources & ICT | £369 | £382 | £237–£521 |
Bought-in services | £1,413 | £752 | £414–£1,570 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St George's Church of England Primary School Tight
- St John of Jerusalem Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- John Burns Primary School Large reserves
- Glenbrook Primary School Healthy
- Westbridge Academy Healthy
- Fenstanton Primary School In deficit
- Hungerford School Large reserves
- Robert Browning Primary School Large reserves
- Tower Bridge Primary School Large reserves
- St. Paul's With St. Michael's CofE Primary School Heading for deficit
- Benedict Academy Healthy
- Henry Fawcett Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £12,271 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £62k | £452 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £124k | £900 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £257k | £1,865 |
Money raised by parents
ASHBURNHAM SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1181368, Registered) raised £0 in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £0 | £6k |
2024-07 | £0 | £0 |
2023-07 | £25k | £28k |
2022-07 | £436 | £2k |
2021-07 | £4k | £8k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 38% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,296 a pupil, against a typical £596 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £6,014 a pupil, against a typical £4,719 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ashburnham Community School · All Kensington and Chelsea school finances