All Saints Catholic High School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £483k, 8% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 3 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hackney · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £6.1m | £6.1m | -£80k | £6k | 744 |
2019-20 | £6.3m | £6.5m | -£231k | -£226k | 742 |
2020-21 | £6.4m | £6.6m | -£118k | -£343k | 734 |
2021-22 | £6.7m | £6.4m | +£313k | -£30k | 658 |
2022-23 | £6.5m | £6.2m | +£384k | £354k | 576 |
2023-24 | £6.1m | £6.2m | -£139k | £215k | 532 |
2024-25 | £5.8m | £6.0m | -£202k | £13k | 499 |
2025-26 | £5.7m | £6.2m | -£495k | -£483k | 473 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £13,112 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,888.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,836 | £5,704 | £5,165–£6,321 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,038 | £963 | £742–£1,233 |
Supply staff | £290 | £285 | £152–£460 |
Admin and clerical | £850 | £749 | £602–£937 |
Premises | £1,350 | £712 | £500–£872 |
Energy | £306 | £263 | £188–£337 |
Learning resources & ICT | £541 | £586 | £459–£787 |
Bought-in services | £938 | £192 | £87–£452 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Charter School Bermondsey Large reserves
- City Heights E-ACT Academy Large reserves
- Fulham Cross Girls' School and Language College Large reserves
- Notre Dame Catholic Girls' School Large reserves
- Harris Academy Peckham Large reserves
- Kemnal Technology College Healthy
- Oasis Academy Silvertown Large reserves
- Addey and Stanhope School Large reserves
- Oasis Academy Arena Large reserves
- Marylebone Academy Large reserves
- Harris Academy Orpington In deficit
- St Saviour's and St Olave's Church of England School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £5.5m | £11,687 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £104k | £219 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £220k | £465 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £179k | £378 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 36% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £938 a pupil, against a typical £192 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,350 a pupil, against a typical £712 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for All Saints Catholic High School · All Hackney school finances