Princess May Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £780k in reserve, 32% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hackney · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£41k | £361k | 358 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.9m | -£273k | £89k | 347 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£40k | £48k | 334 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£2k | £25k | 268 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£5k | £30k | 214 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£58k | £88k | 182 |
2024-25 | £2.2m | £1.8m | +£338k | £426k | 206 |
2025-26 | £2.4m | £2.1m | +£354k | £780k | 194 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £10,599 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,984.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,516 | £4,236 | £3,886–£4,487 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £944 | £1,790 | £1,556–£2,120 |
Supply staff | £61 | £264 | £111–£803 |
Admin and clerical | £471 | £518 | £403–£615 |
Premises | £916 | £604 | £494–£730 |
Energy | £110 | £138 | £101–£187 |
Learning resources & ICT | £520 | £324 | £260–£391 |
Bought-in services | £1,538 | £593 | £280–£969 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Saint Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School In deficit
- St Peter's CofE School Large reserves
- St Gabriel's CofE Primary School Healthy
- St James CofE Primary School Tight
- Rockliffe Manor Primary School Tight
- Bellenden Primary School Tight
- St Alfege with St Peter's Church of England Primary School Tight
- St Saviour's Church of England Primary School Tight
- St Matthew's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- East Acton Primary School Large reserves
- St Ann's CE Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.3m | £12,004 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £66k | £342 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £94k | £487 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £82k | £424 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 46% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,538 a pupil, against a typical £593 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £520 a pupil, against a typical £324 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £916 a pupil, against a typical £604 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Princess May Primary School · All Hackney school finances