Schools in Reach

St Matthew's CofE Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £183k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Enfield · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£183k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£159kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,252
Pupils
192-8% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £23k reserve2018-192019-20: £60k reserve2019-202020-21: £90k reserve2020-212021-22: £31k reserve2021-222022-23: £15k reserve2022-232023-24: -£6k reserve2023-242024-25: £24k reserve2024-252025-26: £183k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£29k
£23k
208
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£37k
£60k
205
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£29k
£90k
206
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£58k
£31k
200
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£16k
£15k
192
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£22k
-£6k
193
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£31k
£24k
193
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£159k
£183k
192

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £8,421 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,277.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,932 per pupil; similar schools £4,250 (middle half £3,993–£4,887)Teachers£3,932Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,857 per pupil; similar schools £1,808 (middle half £1,475–£2,309)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,857Supply staff: this school £5 per pupil; similar schools £216 (middle half £77–£367)Supply staff£5Admin and clerical: this school £190 per pupil; similar schools £495 (middle half £322–£546)Admin and clerical£190Premises: this school £633 per pupil; similar schools £634 (middle half £491–£720)Premises£633Energy: this school £91 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £109–£180)Energy£91Learning resources & ICT: this school £249 per pupil; similar schools £386 (middle half £267–£488)Learning resources & ICT£249Bought-in services: this school £329 per pupil; similar schools £675 (middle half £298–£969)Bought-in services£329
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,932
£4,250
£3,993–£4,887
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,857
£1,808
£1,475–£2,309
Supply staff
£5
£216
£77–£367
Admin and clerical
£190
£495
£322–£546
Premises
£633
£634
£491–£720
Energy
£91
£130
£109–£180
Learning resources & ICT
£249
£386
£267–£488
Bought-in services
£329
£675
£298–£969

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£9,015
SEN funding (part of grants)
£72k
£377
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£129k
£673
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£45k
£237

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Matthew's CofE Primary School · All Enfield school finances