Primrose Hill School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £230k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Camden · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.3m | £3.3m | -£29k | £305k | 459 |
2019-20 | £3.3m | £3.5m | -£122k | £182k | 452 |
2020-21 | £3.4m | £3.5m | -£142k | £40k | 439 |
2021-22 | £3.5m | £3.4m | +£78k | £119k | 442 |
2022-23 | £3.7m | £3.9m | -£142k | -£23k | 447 |
2023-24 | £4.1m | £4.0m | +£94k | £71k | 443 |
2024-25 | £4.7m | £4.6m | +£97k | £168k | 420 |
2025-26 | £4.8m | £4.8m | +£62k | £230k | 408 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £11,744 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,759.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,110 | £4,073 | £3,678–£4,590 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,204 | £1,667 | £1,211–£2,072 |
Supply staff | £26 | £194 | £69–£278 |
Admin and clerical | £511 | £423 | £384–£508 |
Premises | £492 | £492 | £370–£575 |
Energy | £123 | £114 | £91–£156 |
Learning resources & ICT | £408 | £311 | £240–£409 |
Bought-in services | £1,292 | £385 | £242–£750 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Brettenham Primary School In deficit
- Michael Faraday School Large reserves
- Gospel Oak Primary School Tight
- Lancasterian Primary School Healthy
- Kaizen Primary School Healthy
- St Andrew and St Francis CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Alexandra Primary School Tight
- Yeading Junior School Healthy
- Ashmount Primary School Tight
- St Antony's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Risley Avenue Primary School In deficit
- Liberty Primary Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.5m | £11,038 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.2m | £2,924 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £225k | £552 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £350k | £859 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF PRIMROSE HILL PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1216144, Registered)
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 11% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,292 a pupil, against a typical £385 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £3,204 a pupil, against a typical £1,667 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Primrose Hill School · All Camden school finances