Schools in Reach

Lift Hillview: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £142k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£142k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£70kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,459
Pupils
252+23% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £85k reserve2018-192019-20: £92k reserve2019-202020-21: £99k reserve2020-212021-22: £112k reserve2021-222022-23: £143k reserve2022-232023-24: £85k reserve2023-242024-25: £72k reserve2024-252025-26: £142k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£39k
£85k
205
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£7k
£92k
204
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£7k
£99k
210
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£12k
£112k
213
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£31k
£143k
214
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£58k
£85k
207
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£13k
£72k
211
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£70k
£142k
252

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £6,180 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,663.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,795 per pupil; similar schools £3,179 (middle half £2,790–£3,427)Teachers£2,795Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,233 per pupil; similar schools £1,354 (middle half £1,068–£1,700)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,233Supply staff: this school £17 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £43–£187)Supply staff£17Admin and clerical: this school £219 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £241–£391)Admin and clerical£219Premises: this school £220 per pupil; similar schools £341 (middle half £293–£454)Premises£220Energy: this school £60 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £77–£121)Energy£60Learning resources & ICT: this school £314 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £238–£356)Learning resources & ICT£314Bought-in services: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £52–£220)Bought-in services£76
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,795
£3,179
£2,790–£3,427
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,233
£1,354
£1,068–£1,700
Supply staff
£17
£97
£43–£187
Admin and clerical
£219
£301
£241–£391
Premises
£220
£341
£293–£454
Energy
£60
£92
£77–£121
Learning resources & ICT
£314
£282
£238–£356
Bought-in services
£76
£136
£52–£220

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£5,956
SEN funding (part of grants)
£110k
£438
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£55k
£219
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£134k
£533

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lift Hillview · All Gloucestershire school finances