Schools in Reach

Mount Stewart Infant School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £202k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Brent · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£202k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£58kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,811
Pupils
285+6% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £25k reserve2018-192019-20: £6k reserve2019-202020-21: £60k reserve2020-212021-22: £136k reserve2021-222022-23: £157k reserve2022-232023-24: £63k reserve2023-242024-25: £143k reserve2024-252025-26: £202k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2024-252025-26: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£74k
£25k
270
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£19k
£6k
272
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£54k
£60k
285
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£76k
£136k
312
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£21k
£157k
312
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£94k
£63k
309
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£81k
£143k
301
2025-26
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£58k
£202k
285

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £7,606 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,620.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,718 per pupil; similar schools £3,556 (middle half £3,191–£3,754)Teachers£2,718Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,910 per pupil; similar schools £1,294 (middle half £954–£1,806)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,910Supply staff: this school £233 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £22–£345)Supply staff£233Admin and clerical: this school £450 per pupil; similar schools £388 (middle half £247–£515)Admin and clerical£450Premises: this school £405 per pupil; similar schools £381 (middle half £309–£527)Premises£405Energy: this school £146 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £75–£135)Energy£146Learning resources & ICT: this school £284 per pupil; similar schools £273 (middle half £200–£361)Learning resources & ICT£284Bought-in services: this school £567 per pupil; similar schools £223 (middle half £100–£486)Bought-in services£567
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,718
£3,556
£3,191–£3,754
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,910
£1,294
£954–£1,806
Supply staff
£233
£125
£22–£345
Admin and clerical
£450
£388
£247–£515
Premises
£405
£381
£309–£527
Energy
£146
£106
£75–£135
Learning resources & ICT
£284
£273
£200–£361
Bought-in services
£567
£223
£100–£486

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£7,583
SEN funding (part of grants)
£160k
£560
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£24k
£84
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£65k
£227

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mount Stewart Infant School · All Brent school finances