Our Lady of Lourdes Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy: school finances
Tight
Holds £17k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bury · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£20k | £66k | 199 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£216 | £66k | 203 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£30k | £96k | 197 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£78k | £18k | 197 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£47k | -£29k | 198 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£64k | -£93k | 198 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£46k | -£47k | 184 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£64k | £17k | 178 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,104 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,839.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,640 | £3,252 | £3,128–£3,406 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,860 | £1,378 | £1,067–£1,585 |
Supply staff | £58 | £116 | £38–£248 |
Admin and clerical | £312 | £317 | £279–£386 |
Premises | £459 | £369 | £281–£419 |
Energy | £109 | £95 | £79–£121 |
Learning resources & ICT | £299 | £339 | £248–£444 |
Bought-in services | £484 | £165 | £122–£237 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Kingsmoor Primary School Healthy
- Rivendell Flying High Academy Large reserves
- The Mease Spencer Academy In deficit
- Hever Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Large reserves
- Little Harrowden Community Primary School Large reserves
- Broughton Community Schools (Infants) Large reserves
- Winteringham Primary School Tight
- Washingwell Community Primary School In deficit
- Hollybrook Infant School Tight
- Long Buckby Junior School Heading for deficit
- Barnwood Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Great Milton Church of England Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £8,206 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £242k | £1,358 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £64k | £360 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £46k | £259 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 11% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £484 a pupil, against a typical £165 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,860 a pupil, against a typical £1,378 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady of Lourdes Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy · All Bury school finances