Schools in Reach

St. Marie's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £66k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bury · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£66k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£44kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,118
Pupils
242+3% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £64k reserve2018-192019-20: £86k reserve2019-202020-21: £199k reserve2020-212021-22: £124k reserve2021-222022-23: £82k reserve2022-232023-24: £38k reserve2023-242024-25: £22k reserve2024-252025-26: £66k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£7k
£64k
234
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£23k
£86k
243
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£113k
£199k
243
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£75k
£124k
234
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£43k
£82k
231
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£43k
£38k
233
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£17k
£22k
240
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£44k
£66k
242

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £6,937 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,578.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,079 per pupil; similar schools £3,140 (middle half £2,800–£3,340)Teachers£3,079Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,189 per pupil; similar schools £1,385 (middle half £1,042–£1,641)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,189Supply staff: this school £275 per pupil; similar schools £81 (middle half £40–£126)Supply staff£275Admin and clerical: this school £269 per pupil; similar schools £284 (middle half £232–£358)Admin and clerical£269Premises: this school £394 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £281–£457)Premises£394Energy: this school £114 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £67–£105)Energy£114Learning resources & ICT: this school £280 per pupil; similar schools £272 (middle half £208–£382)Learning resources & ICT£280Bought-in services: this school £451 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £71–£282)Bought-in services£451
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,079
£3,140
£2,800–£3,340
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,189
£1,385
£1,042–£1,641
Supply staff
£275
£81
£40–£126
Admin and clerical
£269
£284
£232–£358
Premises
£394
£373
£281–£457
Energy
£114
£85
£67–£105
Learning resources & ICT
£280
£272
£208–£382
Bought-in services
£451
£177
£71–£282

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£6,920
SEN funding (part of grants)
£77k
£318
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£80k
£331
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£48k
£198

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St. Marie's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Bury school finances