Christ Church Church of England Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £183k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.0m | £2.7m | +£259k | £313k | 453 |
2019-20 | £3.0m | £3.0m | +£14k | £327k | 464 |
2020-21 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£64k | £391k | 449 |
2021-22 | £2.8m | £3.0m | -£194k | £197k | 438 |
2022-23 | £3.0m | £3.1m | -£122k | £75k | 409 |
2023-24 | £3.0m | £3.0m | +£3k | £77k | 382 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£57k | £20k | 384 |
2025-26 | £3.1m | £2.9m | +£163k | £183k | 355 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £8,269 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,107.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,447 | £3,338 | £3,126–£3,701 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,059 | £1,565 | £1,238–£2,053 |
Supply staff | £203 | £85 | £41–£214 |
Admin and clerical | £301 | £332 | £272–£402 |
Premises | £305 | £368 | £318–£462 |
Energy | £110 | £98 | £75–£131 |
Learning resources & ICT | £398 | £278 | £207–£352 |
Bought-in services | £363 | £149 | £83–£230 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- North Borough Junior School Large reserves
- Gayton Junior School In deficit
- Bramley St Peter's Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Geoffrey Field Junior School Large reserves
- Conisbrough Ivanhoe Primary Academy Healthy
- Queensgate Foundation Primary Large reserves
- Howletch Lane Primary School Large reserves
- Heronsgate School Healthy
- Hillborough Junior School Large reserves
- Rainbow Primary Leadership Academy Large reserves
- Peacehaven Heights Academy Large reserves
- Delves Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £8,438 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £419k | £1,181 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £206k | £579 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £103k | £291 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 22% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £363 a pupil, against a typical £149 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £398 a pupil, against a typical £278 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Christ Church Church of England Primary School · All Sandwell school finances