St Mary's CofE Primary School, Byfleet: school finances
Healthy
Holds £110k in reserve, 4% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Surrey · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£80k | £135k | 428 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£65k | £70k | 430 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£64k | £134k | 437 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£84k | £218k | 420 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£115k | £103k | 430 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£129k | £232k | 440 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.7m | -£3k | £229k | 422 |
2025-26 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£120k | £110k | 412 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £6,814 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £5,816.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,036 | £2,806 | £2,690–£3,109 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,222 | £1,137 | £944–£1,341 |
Supply staff | £311 | £88 | £45–£200 |
Admin and clerical | £308 | £216 | £162–£284 |
Premises | £289 | £278 | £242–£341 |
Energy | £128 | £90 | £64–£129 |
Learning resources & ICT | £307 | £281 | £196–£329 |
Bought-in services | £393 | £66 | £39–£165 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Howley Grange Primary School Healthy
- Shibden Head Primary Academy Large reserves
- West Didsbury CE Primary School Large reserves
- Morecambe and Heysham Torrisholme Community Primary School Large reserves
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy Large reserves
- Monkston Primary School Healthy
- Godmanchester Community Academy Heading for deficit
- Bolnore Village Primary School Large reserves
- Ling Moor Primary Academy Large reserves
- West Monkton Church of England School Healthy
- Travis St Lawrence Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Swanmore Church of England Aided Primary School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £6,121 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £79k | £191 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £71k | £172 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £166k | £403 |
Money raised by parents
St Marys Byfleet PTA & Friends (charity 1104164, Registered) raised £23k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2024-08 | £23k | £34k |
2023-08 | £21k | £15k |
2022-08 | £28k | £21k |
2021-08 | £9k | £20k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £393 a pupil, against a typical £66 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £311 a pupil, against a typical £88 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's CofE Primary School, Byfleet · All Surrey school finances