St Vincent De Paul Catholic Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 6 years running; at that rate its £15k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire East · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £906k | £918k | -£11k | £162k | 208 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £995k | +£18k | £179k | 205 |
2020-21 | £981k | £997k | -£15k | £164k | 200 |
2021-22 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£17k | £147k | 196 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£99k | £48k | 198 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£14k | £34k | 191 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£10k | £25k | 194 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£10k | £15k | 188 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,442 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,597.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,544 | £3,260 | £3,068–£3,541 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,111 | £1,269 | £1,037–£1,572 |
Supply staff | £86 | £110 | £35–£256 |
Admin and clerical | £315 | £313 | £261–£350 |
Premises | £461 | £299 | £245–£392 |
Energy | £87 | £93 | £74–£115 |
Learning resources & ICT | £429 | £276 | £191–£345 |
Bought-in services | £425 | £129 | £48–£327 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Chigwell Primary Academy Healthy
- Cropwell Bishop Primary School In deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy Large reserves
- Northleigh CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Landkey Community Primary Academy Heading for deficit
- Pimperne Church of England VC Primary School Tight
- The Topsham School Large reserves
- Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School, Witney Large reserves
- Farington Moss St. Paul's C.E. Primary School Healthy
- Holy Redeemer Catholic Primary School Tight
- Weston Primary School In deficit
- Richardson Endowed Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £6,520 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £103k | £550 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £36k | £191 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £164k | £871 |
Money raised by parents
ST VINCENT DE PAUL SCHOOL PTA (charity 1098379, Registered) raised £18k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £18k | £13k |
2024-08 | £13k | £14k |
2023-08 | £11k | £12k |
2022-08 | £13k | £11k |
2021-08 | £3k | £25k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 10% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £425 a pupil, against a typical £129 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £429 a pupil, against a typical £276 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £461 a pupil, against a typical £299 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Vincent De Paul Catholic Primary School · All Cheshire East school finances