Schools in Reach

St Raphael's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £472k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Ealing · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£472k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,419
Pupils
466-23% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £54k reserve2018-192019-20: £251k reserve2019-202020-21: £444k reserve2020-212021-22: £490k reserve2021-222022-23: £560k reserve2022-232023-24: £460k reserve2023-242024-25: £472k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.5m£2.8m£3.0m£3.2m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2018-192019-20: income £3.1m, spending £2.9m2019-202020-21: income £3.1m, spending £2.9m2020-212021-22: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2021-222022-23: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2022-232023-24: income £3.3m, spending £3.4m2023-242024-25: income £3.5m, spending £3.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£2k
£54k
608
2019-20
£3.1m
£2.9m
+£197k
£251k
599
2020-21
£3.1m
£2.9m
+£193k
£444k
540
2021-22
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£46k
£490k
514
2022-23
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£70k
£560k
494
2023-24
£3.3m
£3.4m
-£100k
£460k
480
2024-25
£3.5m
£3.4m
+£12k
£472k
466

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £7,394 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,679.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,625 per pupil; similar schools £3,523 (middle half £3,378–£3,815)Teachers£3,625Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £985 per pupil; similar schools £1,327 (middle half £1,034–£1,609)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£985Supply staff: this school £121 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £41–£267)Supply staff£121Admin and clerical: this school £303 per pupil; similar schools £414 (middle half £312–£517)Admin and clerical£303Premises: this school £430 per pupil; similar schools £354 (middle half £300–£441)Premises£430Energy: this school £144 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £72–£130)Energy£144Learning resources & ICT: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £281 (middle half £176–£326)Learning resources & ICT£328Bought-in services: this school £628 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £131–£412)Bought-in services£628
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,625
£3,523
£3,378–£3,815
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£985
£1,327
£1,034–£1,609
Supply staff
£121
£141
£41–£267
Admin and clerical
£303
£414
£312–£517
Premises
£430
£354
£300–£441
Energy
£144
£97
£72–£130
Learning resources & ICT
£328
£281
£176–£326
Bought-in services
£628
£294
£131–£412

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.4m
£7,181
SEN funding (part of grants)
£200k
£429
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£125k
£268
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£111k
£238

Money raised by parents

ST RAPHAELS PARENT STAFF ASSOCIATION (charity 1133598, Registered) raised £8k in its latest year.

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Raphael's Catholic Primary School · All Ealing school finances