Schools in Reach

Embsay Church of England Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £154k in reserve, 13% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 3 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£154k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£24kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,052
Pupils
192-8% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £103k reserve2018-192019-20: £119k reserve2019-202020-21: £197k reserve2020-212021-22: £212k reserve2021-222022-23: £222k reserve2022-232023-24: £213k reserve2023-242024-25: £178k reserve2024-252025-26: £154k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£900k£1.0m£1.1m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £948k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2024-252025-26: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£802
£103k
209
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£16k
£119k
215
2020-21
£1.0m
£948k
+£77k
£197k
209
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£16k
£212k
207
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£10k
£222k
207
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£9k
£213k
198
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£36k
£178k
196
2025-26
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£24k
£154k
192

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,175 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,410.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,980 per pupil; similar schools £3,150 (middle half £2,981–£3,313)Teachers£2,980Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £989 per pupil; similar schools £1,162 (middle half £953–£1,290)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£989Supply staff: this school £142 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £40–£210)Supply staff£142Admin and clerical: this school £215 per pupil; similar schools £308 (middle half £235–£387)Admin and clerical£215Premises: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £320 (middle half £252–£386)Premises£246Energy: this school £74 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £76–£110)Energy£74Learning resources & ICT: this school £499 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £265–£343)Learning resources & ICT£499Bought-in services: this school £195 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £100–£204)Bought-in services£195
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,980
£3,150
£2,981–£3,313
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£989
£1,162
£953–£1,290
Supply staff
£142
£95
£40–£210
Admin and clerical
£215
£308
£235–£387
Premises
£246
£320
£252–£386
Energy
£74
£87
£76–£110
Learning resources & ICT
£499
£296
£265–£343
Bought-in services
£195
£154
£100–£204

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£5,873
SEN funding (part of grants)
£28k
£147
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£18k
£92
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£34k
£179

Money raised by parents

EMBSAY C E (CONTROLLED) PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1007040, Registered) raised £11k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£11k
£17k
2024-08
£4k
£523
2023-08
£4k
£1k
2022-08
£3k
£923
2021-08
£4k
£863

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Embsay Church of England Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances