Schools in Reach

St Charles' Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £33k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£33k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£28kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,415
Pupils
146-18% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£20k£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £70k reserve2018-192019-20: £41k reserve2019-202020-21: £19k reserve2020-212021-22: -£5k reserve2021-222022-23: -£7k reserve2022-232023-24: £5k reserve2023-242024-25: £33k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£900k£1.0m£1.1mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £967k, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £998k, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £966k, spending £988k2020-212021-22: income £970k, spending £995k2021-222022-23: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£967k
£1.0m
-£37k
£70k
179
2019-20
£998k
£1.0m
-£29k
£41k
162
2020-21
£966k
£988k
-£22k
£19k
174
2021-22
£970k
£995k
-£25k
-£5k
175
2022-23
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£2k
-£7k
172
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£12k
£5k
161
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£28k
£33k
146

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,221 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,198.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,155 per pupil; similar schools £3,363 (middle half £2,967–£3,776)Teachers£3,155Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,565 per pupil; similar schools £1,371 (middle half £1,144–£1,689)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,565Supply staff: this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £76–£214)Supply staff£320Admin and clerical: this school £336 per pupil; similar schools £315 (middle half £222–£386)Admin and clerical£336Premises: this school £284 per pupil; similar schools £401 (middle half £295–£554)Premises£284Energy: this school £163 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £90–£146)Energy£163Learning resources & ICT: this school £269 per pupil; similar schools £305 (middle half £211–£401)Learning resources & ICT£269Bought-in services: this school £414 per pupil; similar schools £172 (middle half £70–£293)Bought-in services£414
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,155
£3,363
£2,967–£3,776
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,565
£1,371
£1,144–£1,689
Supply staff
£320
£141
£76–£214
Admin and clerical
£336
£315
£222–£386
Premises
£284
£401
£295–£554
Energy
£163
£110
£90–£146
Learning resources & ICT
£269
£305
£211–£401
Bought-in services
£414
£172
£70–£293

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.0m
£6,912
SEN funding (part of grants)
£65k
£444
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£36k
£248
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£73k
£503

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Charles' Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Lancashire school finances