Schools in Reach

Capenhurst CofE Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £148k in reserve, 20% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£148k20% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£13kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,782
Pupils
94+22% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: -£32k reserve2018-192019-20: -£26k reserve2019-202020-21: £30k reserve2020-212021-22: £40k reserve2021-222022-23: £96k reserve2022-232023-24: £135k reserve2023-242024-25: £148k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£300k£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £401k, spending £431k2018-192019-20: income £494k, spending £487k2019-202020-21: income £534k, spending £478k2020-212021-22: income £549k, spending £539k2021-222022-23: income £682k, spending £626k2022-232023-24: income £717k, spending £677k2023-242024-25: income £732k, spending £719k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£401k
£431k
-£30k
-£32k
77
2019-20
£494k
£487k
+£6k
-£26k
83
2020-21
£534k
£478k
+£56k
£30k
82
2021-22
£549k
£539k
+£10k
£40k
100
2022-23
£682k
£626k
+£56k
£96k
100
2023-24
£717k
£677k
+£39k
£135k
100
2024-25
£732k
£719k
+£13k
£148k
94

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £7,645 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,170.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,762 per pupil; similar schools £3,869 (middle half £3,315–£4,283)Teachers£3,762Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,243 per pupil; similar schools £1,354 (middle half £1,186–£1,852)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,243Supply staff: this school £204 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £54–£242)Supply staff£204Admin and clerical: this school £343 per pupil; similar schools £450 (middle half £300–£544)Admin and clerical£343Premises: this school £58 per pupil; similar schools £377 (middle half £277–£490)Premises£58Energy: this school £94 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £92–£161)Energy£94Learning resources & ICT: this school £471 per pupil; similar schools £413 (middle half £289–£492)Learning resources & ICT£471Bought-in services: this school £596 per pupil; similar schools £234 (middle half £143–£313)Bought-in services£596
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,762
£3,869
£3,315–£4,283
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,243
£1,354
£1,186–£1,852
Supply staff
£204
£135
£54–£242
Admin and clerical
£343
£450
£300–£544
Premises
£58
£377
£277–£490
Energy
£94
£127
£92–£161
Learning resources & ICT
£471
£413
£289–£492
Bought-in services
£596
£234
£143–£313

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£693k
£7,377
SEN funding (part of grants)
£18k
£193
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£28k
£294
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£38k
£405

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Capenhurst CofE Primary School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances