Schools in Reach

Saint Pius X Catholic High School A Specialist School in Humanities: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £510k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Rotherham · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£510k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£46kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,723
Pupils
711+10% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £304k reserve2018-192019-20: £309k reserve2019-202020-21: £421k reserve2020-212021-22: £503k reserve2021-222022-23: £502k reserve2022-232023-24: £556k reserve2023-242024-25: £510k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.5m£4.0m£4.5m£5.0m£5.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.9m, spending £3.9m2018-192019-20: income £4.1m, spending £4.1m2019-202020-21: income £4.3m, spending £4.1m2020-212021-22: income £4.5m, spending £4.4m2021-222022-23: income £4.8m, spending £4.8m2022-232023-24: income £5.1m, spending £5.0m2023-242024-25: income £5.5m, spending £5.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.9m
£3.9m
+£22k
£304k
648
2019-20
£4.1m
£4.1m
+£5k
£309k
650
2020-21
£4.3m
£4.1m
+£112k
£421k
660
2021-22
£4.5m
£4.4m
+£82k
£503k
675
2022-23
£4.8m
£4.8m
-£1k
£502k
684
2023-24
£5.1m
£5.0m
+£54k
£556k
694
2024-25
£5.5m
£5.5m
-£46k
£510k
711

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,788 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,932.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,442 per pupil; similar schools £4,468 (middle half £4,084–£4,838)Teachers£4,442Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,050 per pupil; similar schools £903 (middle half £695–£1,046)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,050Supply staff: this school £72 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £81–£255)Supply staff£72Admin and clerical: this school £486 per pupil; similar schools £440 (middle half £297–£592)Admin and clerical£486Premises: this school £635 per pupil; similar schools £463 (middle half £383–£549)Premises£635Energy: this school £157 per pupil; similar schools £160 (middle half £123–£215)Energy£157Learning resources & ICT: this school £428 per pupil; similar schools £443 (middle half £372–£552)Learning resources & ICT£428Bought-in services: this school £166 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £35–£217)Bought-in services£166
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,442
£4,468
£4,084–£4,838
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,050
£903
£695–£1,046
Supply staff
£72
£122
£81–£255
Admin and clerical
£486
£440
£297–£592
Premises
£635
£463
£383–£549
Energy
£157
£160
£123–£215
Learning resources & ICT
£428
£443
£372–£552
Bought-in services
£166
£115
£35–£217

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.4m
£7,629
SEN funding (part of grants)
£73k
£103
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£212k
£298
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£67k
£94

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Saint Pius X Catholic High School A Specialist School in Humanities · All Rotherham school finances