Schools in Reach

Abbey Primary School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £22k reserve runs out in about 1 year.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Walsall · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£22k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£72kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,831
Pupils
220-1% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £99k reserve2018-192019-20: £93k reserve2019-202020-21: £158k reserve2020-212021-22: £147k reserve2021-222022-23: £136k reserve2022-232023-24: £94k reserve2023-242024-25: £22k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£11k
£99k
222
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£6k
£93k
226
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£65k
£158k
216
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£12k
£147k
218
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£11k
£136k
220
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£42k
£94k
220
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£72k
£22k
220

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,157 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,230.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,343 per pupil; similar schools £3,627 (middle half £3,365–£4,009)Teachers£3,343Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,255 per pupil; similar schools £1,792 (middle half £1,454–£2,087)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,255Supply staff: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £209 (middle half £75–£342)Supply staff£85Admin and clerical: this school £383 per pupil; similar schools £341 (middle half £325–£481)Admin and clerical£383Premises: this school £364 per pupil; similar schools £472 (middle half £412–£602)Premises£364Energy: this school £278 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £109–£172)Energy£278Learning resources & ICT: this school £337 per pupil; similar schools £370 (middle half £235–£421)Learning resources & ICT£337Bought-in services: this school £374 per pupil; similar schools £262 (middle half £176–£395)Bought-in services£374
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,343
£3,627
£3,365–£4,009
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,255
£1,792
£1,454–£2,087
Supply staff
£85
£209
£75–£342
Admin and clerical
£383
£341
£325–£481
Premises
£364
£472
£412–£602
Energy
£278
£136
£109–£172
Learning resources & ICT
£337
£370
£235–£421
Bought-in services
£374
£262
£176–£395

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£7,760
SEN funding (part of grants)
£111k
£503
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£163k
£741
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£16k
£71

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Abbey Primary School · All Walsall school finances