St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Waterlooville: school finances
Healthy
Holds £193k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£7k | £320k | 436 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£80k | £240k | 436 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£15k | £255k | 436 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£72k | £183k | 437 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£47k | £231k | 432 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£22k | £209k | 436 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£16k | £225k | 437 |
2025-26 | £2.7m | £2.7m | -£32k | £193k | 435 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £6,193 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,252.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,148 | £3,010 | £2,803–£3,230 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,224 | £1,308 | £1,017–£1,470 |
Supply staff | £54 | £76 | £35–£133 |
Admin and clerical | £316 | £254 | £208–£287 |
Premises | £382 | £317 | £275–£339 |
Energy | £61 | £80 | £69–£97 |
Learning resources & ICT | £274 | £249 | £186–£336 |
Bought-in services | £153 | £135 | £84–£190 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Offley Primary Academy Large reserves
- Swallowfield Primary Large reserves
- Orrell Newfold Community Primary School Large reserves
- Holystone Primary School In deficit
- Woodlesford Primary School Healthy
- Kempston Rural Primary School Large reserves
- Rickleton Primary School Large reserves
- Northowram Primary School Healthy
- Benton Park Primary School Healthy
- Lacey Green Primary Academy Large reserves
- Bengeo Primary School Large reserves
- St Anthony's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £5,750 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £68k | £156 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £74k | £170 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £160k | £368 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £316 a pupil, against a typical £254 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £382 a pupil, against a typical £317 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Waterlooville · All Hampshire school finances