Schools in Reach

Sale High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £3.9m in reserve, 50% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Trafford · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£3.9m50% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£258kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,285
Pupils
1,074+38% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£2.0m£4.0m2018-19: £179k reserve2018-192019-20: £666k reserve2019-202020-21: £1.4m reserve2020-212021-22: £2.2m reserve2021-222022-23: £3.3m reserve2022-232023-24: £4.1m reserve2023-242024-25: £3.9m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£4.0m£6.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.4m, spending £4.2m2018-192019-20: income £5.0m, spending £4.5m2019-202020-21: income £5.7m, spending £4.9m2020-212021-22: income £6.2m, spending £5.4m2021-222022-23: income £7.1m, spending £6.0m2022-232023-24: income £7.7m, spending £6.8m2023-242024-25: income £7.8m, spending £8.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.4m
£4.2m
+£225k
£179k
777
2019-20
£5.0m
£4.5m
+£487k
£666k
841
2020-21
£5.7m
£4.9m
+£751k
£1.4m
926
2021-22
£6.2m
£5.4m
+£763k
£2.2m
1,011
2022-23
£7.1m
£6.0m
+£1.1m
£3.3m
1,017
2023-24
£7.7m
£6.8m
+£858k
£4.1m
1,051
2024-25
£7.8m
£8.1m
-£258k
£3.9m
1,074

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,525 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,518.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,893 per pupil; similar schools £4,416 (middle half £4,113–£4,661)Teachers£3,893Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,338 per pupil; similar schools £794 (middle half £572–£943)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,338Supply staff: this school £169 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £59–£188)Supply staff£169Admin and clerical: this school £544 per pupil; similar schools £400 (middle half £354–£470)Admin and clerical£544Premises: this school £417 per pupil; similar schools £408 (middle half £343–£517)Premises£417Energy: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £123–£173)Energy£134Learning resources & ICT: this school £339 per pupil; similar schools £485 (middle half £416–£526)Learning resources & ICT£339Bought-in services: this school £272 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £59–£242)Bought-in services£272
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,893
£4,416
£4,113–£4,661
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,338
£794
£572–£943
Supply staff
£169
£112
£59–£188
Admin and clerical
£544
£400
£354–£470
Premises
£417
£408
£343–£517
Energy
£134
£137
£123–£173
Learning resources & ICT
£339
£485
£416–£526
Bought-in services
£272
£113
£59–£242

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.1m
£7,584
SEN funding (part of grants)
£341k
£318
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£322k
£300
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£294k
£274

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sale High School · All Trafford school finances