Schools in Reach

English Martyrs' RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £70k, 5% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Trafford · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£70k-5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£29kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,040
Pupils
212+2% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £104k reserve2018-192019-20: £44k reserve2019-202020-21: £79k reserve2020-212021-22: £59k reserve2021-222022-23: -£5k reserve2022-232023-24: -£41k reserve2023-242024-25: -£70k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £920k, spending £981k2018-192019-20: income £944k, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£920k
£981k
-£61k
£104k
208
2019-20
£944k
£1.0m
-£59k
£44k
225
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£35k
£79k
232
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£20k
£59k
226
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£64k
-£5k
232
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£36k
-£41k
225
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£29k
-£70k
212

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £6,178 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,078.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,351 per pupil; similar schools £3,078 (middle half £2,884–£3,296)Teachers£3,351Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,085 per pupil; similar schools £1,047 (middle half £875–£1,273)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,085Supply staff: this school £87 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £51–£172)Supply staff£87Admin and clerical: this school £241 per pupil; similar schools £283 (middle half £232–£344)Admin and clerical£241Premises: this school £263 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £247–£355)Premises£263Energy: this school £109 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £74–£101)Energy£109Learning resources & ICT: this school £203 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £226–£391)Learning resources & ICT£203Bought-in services: this school £241 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £97–£244)Bought-in services£241
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,351
£3,078
£2,884–£3,296
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,085
£1,047
£875–£1,273
Supply staff
£87
£100
£51–£172
Admin and clerical
£241
£283
£232–£344
Premises
£263
£302
£247–£355
Energy
£109
£90
£74–£101
Learning resources & ICT
£203
£321
£226–£391
Bought-in services
£241
£136
£97–£244

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£5,829
SEN funding (part of grants)
£69k
£325
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£24k
£111
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£46k
£215

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF THE ENGLISH MARTYRS CATHOLIC SCHOOL URMSTON (charity 1141398, Registered) raised £4k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-12
£4k
£5k
2024-12
£5k
£2k
2023-12
£4k
£12k
2022-12
£10k
£7k
2021-12
£5k
£3k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for English Martyrs' RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Trafford school finances