Schools in Reach

Grovelands Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £714k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). East Sussex · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£714k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£27kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,591
Pupils
676-4% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£250k£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £31k reserve2018-192019-20: -£88k reserve2019-202020-21: £262k reserve2020-212021-22: £584k reserve2021-222022-23: £755k reserve2022-232023-24: £650k reserve2023-242024-25: £714k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2019-202020-21: income £3.3m, spending £3.0m2020-212021-22: income £3.6m, spending £3.3m2021-222022-23: income £3.9m, spending £3.7m2022-232023-24: income £4.2m, spending £4.3m2023-242024-25: income £4.5m, spending £4.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£11k
£31k
704
2019-20
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£119k
-£88k
699
2020-21
£3.3m
£3.0m
+£349k
£262k
676
2021-22
£3.6m
£3.3m
+£322k
£584k
668
2022-23
£3.9m
£3.7m
+£172k
£755k
678
2023-24
£4.2m
£4.3m
-£106k
£650k
674
2024-25
£4.5m
£4.4m
+£27k
£714k
676

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £6,551 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,459.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,189 per pupil; similar schools £3,007 (middle half £2,785–£3,180)Teachers£3,189Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,062 per pupil; similar schools £1,555 (middle half £1,302–£1,884)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,062Supply staff: this school £49 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £40–£181)Supply staff£49Admin and clerical: this school £235 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £212–£385)Admin and clerical£235Premises: this school £392 per pupil; similar schools £311 (middle half £265–£415)Premises£392Energy: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £78 (middle half £63–£97)Energy£76Learning resources & ICT: this school £209 per pupil; similar schools £238 (middle half £167–£313)Learning resources & ICT£209Bought-in services: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £64–£258)Bought-in services£194
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,189
£3,007
£2,785–£3,180
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,062
£1,555
£1,302–£1,884
Supply staff
£49
£104
£40–£181
Admin and clerical
£235
£301
£212–£385
Premises
£392
£311
£265–£415
Energy
£76
£78
£63–£97
Learning resources & ICT
£209
£238
£167–£313
Bought-in services
£194
£114
£64–£258

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.3m
£6,367
SEN funding (part of grants)
£283k
£418
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£258k
£381
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£153k
£227

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Grovelands Community Primary School · All East Sussex school finances