Schools in Reach

Mandale Mill Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £324k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Stockton-on-Tees · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£324k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£21kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,439
Pupils
324+0% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £101k reserve2018-192019-20: £68k reserve2019-202020-21: £118k reserve2020-212021-22: £216k reserve2021-222022-23: £175k reserve2022-232023-24: £303k reserve2023-242024-25: £324k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£2k
£101k
322
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£33k
£68k
312
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£50k
£118k
342
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£99k
£216k
338
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£42k
£175k
347
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£129k
£303k
335
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£21k
£324k
324

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £8,374 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,088.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,433 per pupil; similar schools £3,824 (middle half £3,438–£4,042)Teachers£3,433Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,536 per pupil; similar schools £1,625 (middle half £1,419–£1,785)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,536Supply staff: this school £415 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £103–£408)Supply staff£415Admin and clerical: this school £191 per pupil; similar schools £311 (middle half £252–£404)Admin and clerical£191Premises: this school £409 per pupil; similar schools £428 (middle half £358–£610)Premises£409Energy: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £94–£145)Energy£138Learning resources & ICT: this school £660 per pupil; similar schools £348 (middle half £246–£495)Learning resources & ICT£660Bought-in services: this school £288 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £50–£351)Bought-in services£288
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,433
£3,824
£3,438–£4,042
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,536
£1,625
£1,419–£1,785
Supply staff
£415
£297
£103–£408
Admin and clerical
£191
£311
£252–£404
Premises
£409
£428
£358–£610
Energy
£138
£119
£94–£145
Learning resources & ICT
£660
£348
£246–£495
Bought-in services
£288
£136
£50–£351

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£8,277
SEN funding (part of grants)
£53k
£164
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£350k
£1,081
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£52k
£162

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mandale Mill Primary School · All Stockton-on-Tees school finances