Schools in Reach

St Patrick's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £170k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£170k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£84kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,856
Pupils
197-7% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £202k reserve2018-192019-20: £76k reserve2019-202020-21: £104k reserve2020-212021-22: £74k reserve2021-222022-23: £138k reserve2022-232023-24: £86k reserve2023-242024-25: £170k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£112k
£202k
211
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£127k
£76k
206
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£29k
£104k
176
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£30k
£74k
187
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£64k
£138k
196
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£52k
£86k
200
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£84k
£170k
197

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £7,431 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,912.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,648 per pupil; similar schools £3,583 (middle half £3,195–£3,821)Teachers£2,648Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,331 per pupil; similar schools £1,738 (middle half £1,446–£2,089)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,331Supply staff: this school £391 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £55–£211)Supply staff£391Admin and clerical: this school £221 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £309–£458)Admin and clerical£221Premises: this school £277 per pupil; similar schools £429 (middle half £337–£572)Premises£277Energy: this school £140 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £100–£142)Energy£140Learning resources & ICT: this school £306 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £225–£392)Learning resources & ICT£306Bought-in services: this school £571 per pupil; similar schools £194 (middle half £89–£286)Bought-in services£571
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,648
£3,583
£3,195–£3,821
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,331
£1,738
£1,446–£2,089
Supply staff
£391
£127
£55–£211
Admin and clerical
£221
£373
£309–£458
Premises
£277
£429
£337–£572
Energy
£140
£117
£100–£142
Learning resources & ICT
£306
£306
£225–£392
Bought-in services
£571
£194
£89–£286

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,467
SEN funding (part of grants)
£56k
£285
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£138k
£700
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£80k
£406

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Patrick's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Manchester school finances