Schools in Reach

Robertsbridge Community College: school finances

Healthy

Holds £238k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). East Sussex · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£238k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£41kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,563
Pupils
759+5% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £246k reserve2018-192019-20: £233k reserve2019-202020-21: £149k reserve2020-212021-22: £35k reserve2021-222022-23: £197k reserve2022-232023-24: £238k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.7m, spending £3.6m2018-192019-20: income £4.0m, spending £4.0m2019-202020-21: income £4.3m, spending £4.4m2020-212021-22: income £4.7m, spending £4.8m2021-222022-23: income £5.1m, spending £4.9m2022-232023-24: income £5.7m, spending £5.7m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.7m
£3.6m
+£115k
£246k
723
2019-20
£4.0m
£4.0m
-£14k
£233k
721
2020-21
£4.3m
£4.4m
-£84k
£149k
733
2021-22
£4.7m
£4.8m
-£114k
£35k
740
2022-23
£5.1m
£4.9m
+£162k
£197k
754
2023-24
£5.7m
£5.7m
+£41k
£238k
759

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,510 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,069.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,510 per pupil; similar schools £4,421 (middle half £4,306–£4,745)Teachers£3,510Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,456 per pupil; similar schools £866 (middle half £622–£1,023)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,456Supply staff: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £31–£220)Supply staff£246Admin and clerical: this school £502 per pupil; similar schools £496 (middle half £359–£570)Admin and clerical£502Premises: this school £468 per pupil; similar schools £484 (middle half £358–£565)Premises£468Energy: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £163 (middle half £139–£196)Energy£198Learning resources & ICT: this school £542 per pupil; similar schools £520 (middle half £446–£654)Learning resources & ICT£542Bought-in services: this school £178 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £54–£189)Bought-in services£178
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,510
£4,421
£4,306–£4,745
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,456
£866
£622–£1,023
Supply staff
£246
£117
£31–£220
Admin and clerical
£502
£496
£359–£570
Premises
£468
£484
£358–£565
Energy
£198
£163
£139–£196
Learning resources & ICT
£542
£520
£446–£654
Bought-in services
£178
£94
£54–£189

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.5m
£7,195
SEN funding (part of grants)
£273k
£360
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£190k
£250
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£279k
£368

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Robertsbridge Community College · All East Sussex school finances