Schools in Reach

Cantrell Primary and Nursery School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £106k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Nottingham · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£106k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£124kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,585
Pupils
426-8% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £187k reserve2018-192019-20: £59k reserve2019-202020-21: £103k reserve2020-212021-22: £78k reserve2021-222022-23: -£18k reserve2022-232023-24: £106k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£2.2m£2.4m£2.6m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£79k
£187k
464
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£129k
£59k
456
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£44k
£103k
438
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£25k
£78k
433
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£96k
-£18k
440
2023-24
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£124k
£106k
426

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,293 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,944.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,950 per pupil; similar schools £3,132 (middle half £2,935–£3,605)Teachers£2,950Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,028 per pupil; similar schools £1,401 (middle half £1,131–£1,755)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,028Supply staff: this school £245 per pupil; similar schools £149 (middle half £32–£295)Supply staff£245Admin and clerical: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £287 (middle half £254–£325)Admin and clerical£267Premises: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £372 (middle half £322–£475)Premises£300Energy: this school £126 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £76–£126)Energy£126Learning resources & ICT: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £199–£354)Learning resources & ICT£194Bought-in services: this school £204 per pupil; similar schools £151 (middle half £78–£308)Bought-in services£204
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,950
£3,132
£2,935–£3,605
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,028
£1,401
£1,131–£1,755
Supply staff
£245
£149
£32–£295
Admin and clerical
£267
£287
£254–£325
Premises
£300
£372
£322–£475
Energy
£126
£96
£76–£126
Learning resources & ICT
£194
£296
£199–£354
Bought-in services
£204
£151
£78–£308

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£6,414
SEN funding (part of grants)
£36k
£85
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£238k
£559
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£73k
£171

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cantrell Primary and Nursery School · All Nottingham school finances