Denton Community Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.7m in reserve, 16% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tameside · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £9.1m | £7.8m | +£1.3m | -£816k | 1,316 |
2019-20 | £8.7m | £8.2m | +£404k | -£412k | 1,352 |
2020-21 | £9.2m | £8.2m | +£973k | £561k | 1,335 |
2021-22 | £9.8m | £9.0m | +£807k | £1.4m | 1,378 |
2022-23 | £10.3m | £9.9m | +£342k | £1.7m | 1,380 |
2023-24 | £10.8m | £10.8m | -£31k | £1.7m | 1,370 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £7,915 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,900.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,479 | £4,506 | £4,243–£4,760 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £687 | £945 | £761–£1,069 |
Supply staff | £341 | £166 | £87–£288 |
Admin and clerical | £463 | £412 | £323–£486 |
Premises | £1,324 | £390 | £334–£506 |
Energy | £0 | £162 | £116–£182 |
Learning resources & ICT | £862 | £462 | £359–£527 |
Bought-in services | £290 | £93 | £49–£250 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Outwood Academy Shafton Large reserves
- Brompton Academy Large reserves
- St Peter's Collegiate Academy Tight
- The King's Academy Healthy
- Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School Large reserves
- English Martyrs Catholic School and Sixth Form College Large reserves
- Southmoor Academy Large reserves
- Bedford Academy Large reserves
- Northfleet School for Girls Healthy
- The Sutton Academy Tight
- Sirius Academy West Large reserves
- Netherwood Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2023-24
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £10.9m | £7,972 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £140k | £102 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £621k | £453 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £67k | £49 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on premises is £1,324 a pupil, against a typical £390 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £290 a pupil, against a typical £93 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £341 a pupil, against a typical £166 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £862 a pupil, against a typical £462 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Denton Community Academy · All Tameside school finances