Schools in Reach

Emerson Valley School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £278k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Milton Keynes · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£278k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£54kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,364
Pupils
474+0% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: -£36k reserve2018-192019-20: £14k reserve2019-202020-21: £97k reserve2020-212021-22: £185k reserve2021-222022-23: £224k reserve2022-232023-24: £278k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.4m£2.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£10k
-£36k
474
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£50k
£14k
476
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£83k
£97k
452
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£88k
£185k
445
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£38k
£224k
454
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£54k
£278k
474

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £5,250 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,599.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,417 per pupil; similar schools £3,106 (middle half £2,697–£3,514)Teachers£2,417Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,274 per pupil; similar schools £1,372 (middle half £1,139–£1,609)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,274Supply staff: this school £144 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £39–£208)Supply staff£144Admin and clerical: this school £168 per pupil; similar schools £287 (middle half £208–£359)Admin and clerical£168Premises: this school £290 per pupil; similar schools £335 (middle half £291–£386)Premises£290Energy: this school £57 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £74–£117)Energy£57Learning resources & ICT: this school £311 per pupil; similar schools £272 (middle half £244–£399)Learning resources & ICT£311Bought-in services: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £41–£180)Bought-in services£122
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,417
£3,106
£2,697–£3,514
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,274
£1,372
£1,139–£1,609
Supply staff
£144
£129
£39–£208
Admin and clerical
£168
£287
£208–£359
Premises
£290
£335
£291–£386
Energy
£57
£103
£74–£117
Learning resources & ICT
£311
£272
£244–£399
Bought-in services
£122
£105
£41–£180

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£5,150
SEN funding (part of grants)
£35k
£74
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£164k
£346
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£102k
£214

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Emerson Valley School · All Milton Keynes school finances